Home > School Information > School Calendar

School Calendar

2018

   

January

01 Jan New Year's Day
02 Jan Level Camp Prep
03 Jan Sec 1 to 5 Level Camps
04 Jan Sec 1 PTM
04 Jan Sec 1 to 5 Level Camps
05 Jan Sec 1 to 5 Level Camps
26 Jan Sec 2 PTM

February

01 Feb Sec 1 Outreach (Session 2)
01 Feb Monitor Board Training 1
01 Feb NZ Table Tennis (Gym)
02 Feb Sec 3 - 5 PTM
03 Feb NPCC National Campcraft Comp (Preliminary Round)
06 Feb NZ Table Tennis (Gym)
08 Feb CT1 Day 1
08 Feb NZ Table Tennis (Gym)
09 Feb CT1 Day 2
09 Feb NPCC 3D2N Adventure & Survival Training Camp
10 Feb NPCC 3D2N Adventure & Survival Training Camp
11 Feb NPCC 3D2N Adventure & Survival Training Camp
12 Feb CT1 Day 3
13 Feb CT1 Day 4
14 Feb Commemoration of Total Defence
14 Feb NZ Table-Tennis (Hall)
15 Feb Eve of Chinese New Year
15 Feb SPRING FESTIVAL CELEBRATIONS
15 Feb TOTAL DEFENCE DAY
16 Feb CHINESE NEW YEAR
17 Feb CHINESE NEW YEAR
19 Feb SCHOOL HOLIDAY (OFF IN LIEU FOR PUBLIC HOLIDAY ON SATURDAY)
21 Feb Sports Day Heats 1 (PM)
22 Feb CNY Blessings (7.30-8.30am) (Sec 1&4 NT/NA & Sec 5)
22 Feb Sec 1 Outreach (Session 3)
23 Feb Sports Day Heats 2 (PM)
26 Feb Sec 2 Historical Investigation
26 Feb Sec 3/4 Art Digital Workshop (Session A)
27 Feb Sec 2 Historical Investigation
27 Feb Sec 3/4 Art Digital Workshop (Session A)

March

02 Mar Sports Day & Sports Experience Programme (Serangoon Stadium)
03 Mar Geography GI Coastal Studies Sec 3 Pure Gy
05 Mar Sec 3/4 Art Digital Workshop
09 Mar Art Coursework Day Camp
10 Mar Art Coursework Day Camp
10 Mar Start of Term 1 School Vacation
12 Mar ASP for Sec 1-5 (8 am - 12.30 pm) CCA (pm)
12 Mar Indian Dance Day Camp
12 Mar Modern Dance Day Camp
12 Mar Table Tennis Day Camp
13 Mar ASP for Sec 1-5 (8 am - 12.30 pm) CCA (pm)
13 Mar Maths Trail (Sec 2)
18 Mar End of School Vacation
18 Mar End of School vacation
19 Mar ST. JOSEPH'S FEAST DAY & 17TH AWARDS CEREMONY
20 Mar Sec 3/4 Art Digital Workshop (Session B)
21 Mar Sec 3/4 Art Digital Workshop (Session B)
21 Mar Student Council ExCo Presidential Voting (S1-5)
27 Mar "The Song We Sang" (Sec 1 CL)
28 Mar Monitor Board Training 3
29 Mar Monitor Board Training 3
30 Mar Good Friday

April

02 Apr Sec 2 Digital Workshop (Art)
02 Apr SHS Health Check
03 Apr SHS Health Check
04 Apr SHS Health Check
04 Apr Sec 2 Digital Workshop (Art)
05 Apr SHS Health Check
05 Apr Student Leaders' Envisioning Seminar
06 Apr SHS Health Check
06 Apr Commemoration of International Friendship Day
07 Apr 80TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION 'HOMECOMING CUM NETBALL /SPORTS CARNIVAL
07 Apr IJ Seminar - Sec 4&5
09 Apr PFT - 5 Stations (Sec 2) (Hall, NBC, Gym, ISH)
09 Apr SHS Health Check
11 Apr Xinyao Music Appreciation Session
17 Apr Sec 3 MT Oral Exam (PM)
20 Apr Parenting Talk (7pm)
22 Apr EARTH DAY
23 Apr Sec 3 EL Oral Exam (PM)
23 Apr Sec 4/5 MT Oral Exam (PM) (includes all NT classes)
24 Apr Sec 3 EL Oral Exam (PM)
24 Apr Sec 4/5 MT Oral Exam (PM) (includes all NT classes)
25 Apr Sec 3 EL Oral Exam (PM)
25 Apr Sec 4/5 MT Oral Exam (PM) (includes all NT classes)
27 Apr SA1 (Sec1-5)
30 Apr SA1 (Sec1-5)

May

01 May Labour Day
02 May SA1 (Sec1-5)
03 May SA1 (Sec1-5)
04 May SA1 (Sec1-5)
07 May SA1 (Sec1-5)
08 May SA1 (Sec1-5)
09 May SA1 (Sec1-5)
10 May SA1 (Sec1-5)
11 May SA1 (Sec1-5)
14 May Sec 3 Careers Day (pm)
15 May Sec 3 Careers Day (pm)
16 May MT O-Level Intensive Prep Prog
17 May MT O-Level Intensive Prep Prog
17 May Sec 4/5 CCA Photo Taking (pm)
18 May MT O-Level Intensive Prep Prog
18 May Sec 1-3 photo taking , CCA & staff photo (whole day)
18 May Student Council Camp
19 May Student Council Camp
21 May MT O-Level Intensive Prep Prog
22 May Founder's Day Lead-Up Event
22 May Inter-House Games (3pm - 6pm)
22 May MT O-Level Intensive Prep Prog
23 May IgnITE Finals - Science (selected 3NA)
23 May Inter-House Games
23 May MT O-Level Intensive Prep Prog
24 May CCA/House Leaders' Investiture
24 May End of Term Talk - Principal
24 May Mass Celebration for Founder's Day
24 May Mid Year Award
24 May PTM Part 1 (2 - 5pm)
25 May Eat with Your Family Day
25 May PTM Part 2 (7.30am - 4.30pm)
26 May Start of Term 2 School Vacation
28 May GCE O-LEVEL - Written
28 May Mid Year CL/ ML/ TL
28 May NA/NT Outreach (Sec 3)
28 May Sec 1 Trinity Exam
28 May Sec 2 AE: Drama
29 May Vesak Day
30 May ASP (Sec 1-3) (8 am - 12.30 pm)
30 May GCE O-LEVEL - Written
30 May June Study Camp Sec 4 & 5 (8 am - 5.30 pm)
30 May Mid Year CLB/ MLB/ TLB
30 May NA/NT Outreach (Sec 3)
30 May Sec 1 Trinity Exam
30 May Sec 2 AE: Drama
31 May CHIJ SCHOOLS FOUNDER'S DAY
31 May June Study Camp Sec 4 & 5 (8 am - 5.30 pm)
31 May NA/NT Outreach (Sec 3)
31 May Sec 1 Trinity Exam
31 May Sec 2 AE: Drama

June

01 Jun Guide Guides Annual Camp
01 Jun June Study Camp Sec 4 & 5
01 Jun NA/NT Outreach (Sec 3)
01 Jun NPCC 3D2N Annual Unit Outdoor Camp
01 Jun Sec 1 Trinity Exam
02 Jun Guide Guides Annual Camp
02 Jun NPCC 3D2N Annual Unit Outdoor Camp
03 Jun NPCC 3D2N Annual Unit Outdoor Camp
03 Jun Guide Guides Annual Camp
04 Jun Art Coursework Day Camp
15 Jun HARI RAYA PUASA
18 Jun June Study Camp
18 Jun Sec 2 Wax Museum
19 Jun June Study Camp
20 Jun June Study Camp
21 Jun June Study Camp
21 Jun Maths Trail (Sec 1)
24 Jun St. John's Day
28 Jun Sec 5 Mission
29 Jun St. John's Day (SJAB) School Celebration
29 Jun Sec 2 Wax Museum

July

01 Jul YOUTH DAY
02 Jul School Holiday for Youth Day
04 Jul Sec 1 Exp Mission
04 Jul GCE O-level MT Oral
05 Jul Sec 1 NT & NA Mission
05 Jul GCE N-Level EL Oral starts
06 Jul Combined UG Farewell
11 Jul Sec 2 Exp Mission
12 Jul Sec 2 NT & NA Mission
17 Jul GCE O-Level - MT exam Listening Compre

August

01 Aug N/O-Level Prelim
02 Aug N/O-Level Prelim
03 Aug N/O-Level Prelim
06 Aug N/O-Level Prelim
07 Aug N/O-Level Prelim
08 Aug NATIONAL DAY CELEBRATIONS
09 Aug NATIONAL DAY (PUBLIC HOLIDAY)
10 Aug NATIONAL DAY (SCHOOL HOLIDAY)
13 Aug O-Level Prelim
14 Aug O-Level Prelim
15 Aug O-Level Prelim
16 Aug O-Level Prelim
18 Aug Parenting Workshop
22 Aug HARI RAYA HAJI
29 Aug The Voice of SJC II Finale
30 Aug TEACHERS' DAY CELEBRATION
31 Aug TEACHERS' DAY (SCHOOL HOLIDAY)

September

01 Sep End of Term 3 School Vacation
09 Sep School vacation ends
10 Sep GCE N-Level (Written)
11 Sep GCE N-Level (Written)
12 Sep GCE N-Level (Written)
13 Sep GCE N-Level (Written)
14 Sep GCE N-Level (Written)
17 Sep GCE N-Level (Written)
17 Sep GCE N-Level (LC Exam)
18 Sep GCE N-Level (Written)
19 Sep GCE N-Level (Written)
20 Sep GCE N-Level (Written)
21 Sep SA2 (Sec1-3) EL
24 Sep GCE O-Level Oral Exam
27 Sep SA2 (Sec1-3)
28 Sep SA2 (Sec1-3)
28 Sep Last Day for Sec 4E/5N

October

01 Oct SA2 (Sec1-3)
02 Oct SA2 (Sec1-3)
03 Oct SA2 (Sec1-3)
04 Oct SA2 (Sec1-3)
05 Oct SA2 (Sec1-3)
08 Oct SA2 (Sec1-3)
09 Oct SA2 (Sec1-3)
10 Oct Marking Day
12 Oct Auditions for Change of CCA
15 Oct Auditions for Change of CCA
16 Oct Admin Day 1
17 Oct Online Streaming starts (tentative)
17 Oct 2019 FC Briefing (Sec 1-3)
17 Oct TC Selection Games (PM)
18 Oct 2019 FC (Training) - Sec 1&3
18 Oct Inter-House Games
19 Oct EOY Mass (Hall)
19 Oct Celebrating Success (Hall)
19 Oct Sec 2 - Online Streaming closes
22 Oct 2019 FC (Training) - Sec 3
22 Oct Bridging Programme (2019 Sec 2-4)
23 Oct Bridging Programme (2019 Sec 2-4)
24 Oct Bridging Programme (2019 Sec 2-4)
25 Oct Bridging Programme (2019 Sec 2-4)
26 Oct Bridging Programme (AM) (2019 Sec 2-4)
29 Oct Bridging Programme 2019 Sec 3 & 4
30 Oct Bridging Programme 2019 Sec 3 & 4
31 Oct Bridging Programme 2019 Sec 3 & 4
31 Oct Closing of FAS Application 2019

November

01 Nov Bridging Programme 2019 Sec 3 & 4
01 Nov Leadership Training Camp (LTC)
02 Nov Bridging Programme 2019 Sec 3 & 4
02 Nov Leadership Training Camp (LTC)
03 Nov Leadership Training Camp (LTC)
06 Nov DEEPAVALI (PUBLIC HOLIDAY)
14 Nov IJYM Day Camp
15 Nov IJYM Day Camp
17 Nov Start of End of Year School Vacation
20 Nov Culinary Arts Day Camp
21 Nov Culinary Arts Day Camp
21 Nov Concert Band Camp
21 Nov SJAB Annual Camp
21 Nov Choir Day Camp
21 Nov Shooting Day Camp
22 Nov Concert Band Camp
22 Nov Badminton Camp
22 Nov SJAB Annual Camp
22 Nov Sports Club Day Camp
23 Nov Concert Band Camp
23 Nov Badminton Camp

December

17 Dec Volleyball Camp
18 Dec Volleyball Camp
18 Dec Release of GCE N-Level Results (Tentative)
19 Dec Volleyball Camp
19 Dec Netball Camp
20 Dec Netball Camp
21 Dec Netball Camp
21 Dec 2018 Sec One Registration Day (Tentative)
21 Dec CCA Carnival (Tentative)
24 Dec Christmas Eve
25 Dec Christmas Day