Home > Achievements > 2018

2018

School Awards  

  • Lee Hsien Loong Innovation in Normal Course Award (2015 - 2021)
  • Best Practice Award for Staff Well-being and Development (2014 - 2020)
  • Best Practice Award for Character and Citizenship (2014 - 2020)
  • Best Practice Award for Teaching and Learning (2014 - 2020)

Awards in Aesthetics

 No  Name of Competition  Award
 1  Dance - Indian  SYF Central Judging 2017 – Certificate of Distinction
 2  Dance - Modern  SYF Central Judging 2017 – Certificate of Accomplishment
 3  Choir  SYF Central Judging 2017 – Certificate of Accomplishment
 4  Angklung & Kulingtang Ensemble  SYF Central Judging 2017 – Certificate of Distinction
 5  Handbell & Handchime Ensemble  SYF Central Judging 2017 – Certificate of Distinction
 6  Drama - English  SYF Central Judging 2017 – Certificate of Distinction
 7  Concert Band  SYF Central Judging 2017 – Certificate of Accomplishment
 8  Guitar Ensemble  SYF Central Judging 2017 – Certificate of Accomplishment
 9  CentreStage
 RE: ACT - Interschool acting
   competition organised by
   INWARDBOUND
 Best Team performance and Individual Performance 
 9  Choir 
 11TH OREINTALE CONCENTUS
   INTERNATIONAL CHORAL
   FESTIVAL 2018 (SINGAPORE)
   Categories: 1. Equal Voices
                     2. Sacred




Silver Award
Silver Award


Awards in Sports

 No  Name of Competition  Award
 1 North Zone Inter-Schools Netball Tournament
           – C Division Girls
 2nd placing
 2
North Zone Inter-Schools Netball Tournament 
           – B Division Girls
 3rd placing
 3
National Inter-Schools Shooting Championships
           – Air Pistol, B Division Girls - Individual
 5th placing
 4
National Inter-Schools Swimming Championship
           – B Division Girls, Overall Championship
           – 4 X 50m Medley Relay &
              4 X 50m Freestyle Relay, B Division Girls

           – 4 X 50m Freestyle Relay, C Division Girls
 
 Top 8
 Finalist
 
 Finalist

 

Awards in Uniformed Groups

 No  Name of Competition  Award
 1

 National Police Cadet Corps
           – Unit Overall Proficiency Award

   Gold Award
 2  St. John Brigade
           – Unit Overall Proficiency Award
  
  Gold Award
 3  Girl Guides
           – Puan Noor Aishah Award
  
  Gold Award


Awards in Clubs & Societies

 No  Name of Competition  Award
 1 

  Debates Circle
           – Raffles Debating Academy Under 14,
              Silver Division
           – Community Problem Solving Competition
           – National Public Speaking Competition     

  1st place
 
  Finalist 
  8th  position
 2  Pixel Play House - N.E.mation 2018 Competition
           – Unit Overall Proficiency Award
  
  Top 10 Finalist